2019 Waste Expo Australia Speakers

The Hon Lily D'Ambrosio MP

Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change; Minister for Solar Homes, Government of Victoria

Dr Cathy Wilkinson

Chief Executive Officer, EPA Victoria

Daniel Fyfe

Director, Australian Landfill Owners Association

Dr Kar Mei Tang

Acting Executive Director, Waste Strategy and Policy, NSW EPA

Angela Hoefnagels

Manager, Waste and Resource Recovery, Victoria Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

James Dorney

Chief Executive Officer, TOMRA Cleanaway

Matt Genever

Director of Resource Recovery, Sustainability Victoria

Pete Shmigel

Chief Executive Officer, Australian Council of Recycling

Geoff Hill

Chief Operating Officer, Bingo Industries

Andrea Baldwin

Team Leader Waste Management, Albury City Council

Kelly Barnes

Environment Officer Waste & Litter, Darebin City Council

Steven Sergi

Manager Regulatory Reform Projects, EPA South Australia

Trevor Bayley

Chief Operating Officer, Green Distillation Technologies

Toli Papadopoulos

Managing Editor, Waste Management Review

Sid Jain

Technical Sales Engineer, Satake Australia

Sheri Doyle

Environmental Project Officer – Organics, Campaspe Shire Council

Shahana McKenzie

Chief Executive Officer, Bioenergy Australia

Sam Trowse

Project Lead (Land Use Planning), Sustainability Victoria

Sam Green

Environmental Education and Promotions Officer, Darebin City Council

Peter Tamblyn

Sales and Marketing Manager, Asia Pacific, Close the Loop

Sabina Wills

Chief Executive Officer, Keep Victoria Beautiful

Niels Jakobsen

Senior Project Manager, Ramboll Australia

Mike Hart

Chief Executive Officer, Sierra Energy

Michael Wood

Company Secretary, Australian Organics Recycling Association (AORA)

Merrill Gray

Executive Director, Wolf Advisory

Melinda Lizza

Business Development Manager, Cleanaway

Kaushik Sridhar

National Sustainability Manager, Regis Healthcare

Joyanne Manning

Principal, Australasia Resource and Waste Management Leader, ARUP

Meldina Klehic

Regional Manager Victoria Post Collections, Cleanaway

Dr Joe Pickin

Director, Blue Environment

Jim Appleby

General Manager – Reconomy, Transport and Infrastructure, Downer

Joe Agostino

Project Officer, City Works, Yarra City Council

James Coghill

Director, Total Green Recycling

Isabel Axio

Waste Consultant, Just Waste Consulting

Ian Guss

Director, Recovered Energy Australia

Henry Anning

Chief Executive Officer, ResourceCo Energy Systems

George Hatzimanolis

Founder and CEO of Repurpose It

Dr Mayuri Wijayasundara

Lecturer – Engineering Management, Deakin University

Dr Marc Stammbach

Managing Director, Hitachi Zosen Inova Australia

Demian Natakhan

Director, Enhar

Cameron McKenzie

Managing Director, ASPIRE

Barry Cosier

Director Sustainability, Australian Food and Grocery Council

Warren Overton

Chief Executive Officer, Australia and New Zealand Recycling Platform Limited (ANZRP)

Michal Paca

Development Director, Bioelektra Group

James Holmes

State Manager - Victoria, CSE Crosscom

Peter Murphy

Managing Director, Alex Fraser

Rachel McConville

Waste Education Officer, Department of Health and Human Services

Jeff Snyder

Senior Vice President Business Development, Aries Clean Energy

Rose Read

Chief Executive Officer, National Waste and Recycling Industry Council (NWRIC)

Mark Smith

Executive Officer, Victorian Waste Management Association

Rob McGahey

ANZP Operations Manager, Caterpillar Job Site Solutions

WASTEWATER SUMMIT SPEAKERS

Matt Walden, Director, Business Development & Transactions, Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA)

Andrew Sieber, Group Manager, Liveable and Sustainable Futures, South East Water

Dr Stacey Hamilton, Senior Technical Advisor – Membrane Treatment, Water Corporation

Ben Fraser, Business Projects Team Leader, City West Water

Demian Natakhan, Director, Enhar

Xiwang Zhang, Professor; Director, Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University; Australian Research Council Research Hub for Energy-Efficient Separation

Scott Thompson, Business Development Manager – Municipal and Construction, Xylem

Robin Ormerod, Chief Scientist and Founder, Envirosuite

Phil Woods, Service Planning Lead (Energy), Sydney Water

Rana Mitra, Senior Hybrid Solar Engineer, Enhar

Michael Anderson, Manager of Operations, Aerofloat

Ellen Tao, Senior Process Engineer, Innovation and Partnership, Melbourne Water