Waste Summit

Wednesday 11th October
Time Session Speakers  

9:05am - 9:15am 

Opening Address

9:15am -10:15am

Opening Keynote

10:15am - 10:45am

Waste and Recycling in Australia - Where to Next

Max Spedding, CEO National Waste and Recycling Industry Council

11:00am - 12:00pm

Flexible Plastics Recycling – Supporting the Collection and Recovery of Flexible Plastics

Nina Thomas, Program Coordinator, Metropolitan Waste and Resource Recovery Group

Sam Di Giovanni, Coordinator Waste Management, City of Boroondara

12:00pm -12:30pm

Key Learnings from an Introduction of Kerbside Organics

 

Bridgette McDougall, Strategic Waste Officer, City of Greater Bendigo

  

12:30pm - 2:00pm

Energy from Waste: From Cradle to Grave

Facilitated by: Barry Sullivan, Downer Utilities Australia
Panellists:
Kurt Palmer, STEINERT
Christopher Lane, Sustainability Victoria
Mike Haywood, Mike Haywood’s Sustainable Resource Solutions

2:00pm - 2:45pm

Waste Based Billing (WBB)

Mike Ritchie, Managing Director, MRA Consulting Group

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Greenhouse Gas Emissions from the Victorian Waste Sector

Luke Richmond, Blue Environment
James Walters, Blue Environment

3:30pm - 4:15pm

Partnerships are Key to Sustainability

Leighton Wood, Chief Operation Officer, MCEC

4.15pm - 5.15pm

Waste Expo Australia Networking Drinks co-hosted by MCEC and Reed Exhibitions Australia

   
Thursday 12th October
Time Session Speakers  

9:00am - 10:00am

Victorian Sustainability Priority Fund

Grant Musgrove, CEO, Australian Council of Recycling (ACOR)

10:15am - 10:45am

Don't Waste this Opportunity –  Help Shape the new EPA Vic Industrial Waste Resource Regulations

Deanna Foong, Waste Policy Officer Environment Protection Authority Victoria

Dr Rachael Prince, Senior Waste Policy Officer Environmental Protection Authority - Victoria

11:00am - 12:00pm

Bare Facts on Food and Organics Recycling Options

Hellen Millicer, One Planet Consulting

David Rako, DJR Environmental

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Solid Waste Management Best Practices

Mark Welch, Global Waste Landfill Products & Application Specialist
Caterpillar Inc. – Aurora, Illinois, USA

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Maximising your Airspace

Presenters:
Dieter von Mollendorf, Position Partners
Steve Brooks, Tarpomatic Australia
Daniel Kastowsky, TANA

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Building a Better E-Waste Scheme for Australia

 Carmel Dollison, ANZRP

3:00pm - 3:30pm

GPT and Garbage Bin System Installations

Simon Brink, Projects Engineer, Manningham City Council

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Sustainable Options for Diverting Organic Waste from Landfill

Panel session including four representatives from AORA;
Michael Wood, Enviromix
Thomas Wetherill, Veolia
Doug Wilson, Eco Guardians
Bill Grant, Blue Environment

4:00pm - 4:30pm

The Recycling Dilemma

John Engelander, CEO, The Planet Earth

Opening Times
Wed 11 Oct Exhibition 9.00am – 5.00pm
Thur 12 Oct Exhibition 9.00am – 5.00pm

Registration opens 8.00am

Global Waste Events

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.